Alumni

After their participation to OF, many musicians got professional positions in different music field. They are now musicians in professional symphonic orchestra, but also guest soloists for symphonic concert or recordings.

CANADA

Calgary Philarmonic Orchestra
Adam Zinatelli, trompet
Marcin Swoboda, viola
Peter Blake, viola

Cecilia String Quartet
Rachel Desoer, cello

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Charles Pilon, viola
Robin Doyon, trompet
Virginie Gagné, violin

Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
Gregory Cambell, viola
Ian Hopkins, bassoon
Ian Whitman, bass

Les Violons du Roy
Raphaël McNabney, bass

National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Ahilya Ramharry, flute (subtitute)
Nick Hartman, horn
Vincent Parizeau, bassoon

Orchestra London Ontario
Émilie Paré, violin

Orchestre Métropolitain
Alexander-Raphael Lozowski, violin
Elvira Misbakhova, viola
Marjorie Tremblay, oboe
Mélanie Harel, oboe
Nancy Ricard, solo second violin
Stephane Beaulac, trompet

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Hugues Tremblay, percussion
Mathieu Harel, bassoon
Many substitutes, including Marie-Thérèse Dugré, Samuel Lalande-Markon, etc.

Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Benoit Cormier, violin
Jany Fradette, violin
Marjolaine Goulet, horn
Mélanie Forget, oboe
Mireille St-Arnaud, violin
Scott Robinson, bass trombone

Saskatoon Symphony
Bradley Powell, clarinet
Mathieu Pouliot, timpany

Symphony Nova Scotia
Dominic Desautels, principal clarinet

Thunder Bay Symphony
Janelle Wiebe, horn
Marie-Claude Tardif, bass
Woosol Cho, viola

Windsor Symphony
Graham Mackenzie, oboe

Winnipeg Symphony
Darryl Strain, violin
Greg Hay, viola
Julie Savard, violin
Meredith McCallum, violin
Rachel Moody, violin
Steven Dyer, trombone
Susan McCallum, violin

REGIONAL ORCHESTRAS (QUÉBEC)

Orchestre nouvelle génération
Brenna Hardy-Kavanagh, violin
Sonya Matoussova, cello

Orchestre Symphonique de Drummondville
Caroline Peach, assistant bass
Caroline Richard, cello
Vincent de Groot, assistant cello
Vincent Séguin, percussion
Vivianne Belanger, flute

Orchestre symphonique de Gatineau
Roxanne Léveillé, principal clarinet
David Perreault, second clarinet
Francis Pigeon, second trompet

Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Flavie Gagnon, violin
Guy Bernard, bass trombone

Orchestre symphonique de l’Estuaire
Dan Tremblay, trompet
Louis Pelletier, percussion

Orchestre Symphonique du Saguenay Lac-Saint-Jean
Patrice Calixte, violin
Ève Gendreau, bassoon
Frédéric Gagnon, trompet
Jacob Auclair-Fortier, cello
Lindsay Roberts, oboe
Marie-Claude Massé, violin
Pascal Leprohon, trompet
Regan Toews, viola
Uliana Drugova, violin

Orchestre symphonique de Sherbrooke
Camille Gendreau, principal oboe
Flavie Gagnon, violin
Isabelle Gervais, assistant first violin
Lizann Gervais, violin
Martin Gauvreau, clarinet
Nancy Ricard, principal second violin

Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières
Caroline Milot, associate cello
Diane Rodrigue, violin
Flavie Gagnon, violin
François Toutant, cello
Ioav Bronchti, cello
Kirsten Zander, principal oboe
Nancy Ricard, violin
Nicolas Lessard, bass
Regan Toews, associate viola
Uliana Drugova, violin

Sinfonia de Lanaudière
Amélie Benoit-Bastien, violin
Flavie Gagnon, principal second violin
Isabelle Gervais, violin
Nancy Ricard, violin
Valérie Arsenault, viola
François Toutant, cello
Caroline Richard, cello

INTERNATIONAL

Aarhus Symfoniorkester, Danemark
Jean-Hee Lee, violin

Albany Symphony Orchestra, États-Unis
Marie-Thérèse Dugré, cello

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, États-Unis
Darren Hicks, bassoon

Bergen Philarmonic, Norvège
Améline Chauvette Groulx, violin

Fort Wayne Philharmonic, États-Unis
Vivianne Belanger, flute

Chicago Chamber Orchestra
Renée-Paule Gauthier, principal second violin

Columbus Indiana Philharmonic, États-Unis
Ashley Cumming, principal horn

Finnish National Opera Orchestra, Finlande
Marilou Robitaille Hains, principal viola

Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
Catherine Carignan, principal bassoon

National Orchestra of Brésil
Dominic Desautels, clarinet

Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice, France
Élyssa Gravelle, violin (substitute)

Porto Symphony Orchestra, Portugal
Jean-Christian Houde, bass

Performing Arts Orchestra Centre Hyogo, Japon
Sean Taubner, cello
Michael Siu, bassoon

WyndSync, États-Unis
Garett Hudson, flute

AND MORE…

Aaron Hodgsons, trompet teacher at Western Ontario University
Ashley Windle, soloist (violin)
Airat Ichmouratov, composer, conductor and clarinettist

You’re an OF alumni and your name is not here?
Please, contact us!
admin@orchestrefranco.com